HOME
HOME
What are you looking for?
Buy a Plant Sell a Plant
Contact Details
Frequently Asked Questions Find a consultant
About Us

Quisqualis indica

Family: Combretaceae

Common name: Rangoon Creeper

 

The Rangoon creeper is a highly desirable climber for the tropics, subtropics and warm temperate climates. Quisqualis indica is grown all over the world, from surrounding the temples of Thailand to the sheltered gardens of Sydney.

 

This plant is native to parts of South East Asia.

 

Rangoon creeper has large heads of multiple, small flowers capable of blooming over late summer and autumn.. Young blossoms start off white, change to pink, then mature to an orange-red. The flowers are delicately scented, but the scent is more noticeable during the evening.

 

As well as the original species, a double form is commonly grown in Thailand. A white clone is also known - it was discovered as a seedling in Brisbane and is now being propagated.

 

 

Best growing conditions:

-          moist soil rich in organic matter

-          supply a thick layer of mulch

-          water during periods of drought

-          full sun to partial shade

-          fertilise each year to achieve maximum flowering.

 

Landscape use:

Provide a strong support to assist climbing either as an arbour, arch or upright pole.

Can look attractive draping over old buildings

Can be grown in pots in small gardens

Pruning will be needed each year to control growth.

 

 

Written by Paul Plant, Editor of subTropical Gardening magazine - www.stgmagazine.com.au





Gardening Prizes






Web Design by Mantis Technologies