Dypsis decaryi

Family: Arecaceae

Common name: Triangle Palm

 

Immediately recognised by its triangular crownshaft, this palm originates from the island of Madagascar (off the east coast of Africa). Despite the ‘triangle’ name, people continue to be amused when they realise the trunk of the palm is a typical cylindrical shape.

 

The strong geometrical architecture of this palm lends itself well to modern domestic gardens and commercial landscapes.

 

The Triangle Palm is a single-trunk palm with green-blue leaves to around 3 metres in length and can reach an overall height of up to 6m. The leaf bases wrap around the trunk creating the triangle shape. Reddish hairs on the lower section of the leaves add extra colour appeal to this palm.

 

It is regarded as having a medium growth rate, taking a few years to attain any significant height and therefore makes an ideal palm for a garden with limited space.

 

Once established this palm tolerates periods of drought.

 

This palm is highly endangered in the wild. Today less than 1000 individuals grow in dry forest on a couple of stony hillsides in the far south of Madagascar. You can aid in the preservation of the world’s biodiversity by growing this palm – remember think globally – act locally.

 

Best growing conditions are:

-          full sun

-          good drainage – will grow well in stony soil

-          fertile soil is best although it will tolerate a wide range of soil sites

-          water and fertilise regularly if you wish to encourage faster growth

-          once establish will tolerate periods of drought

 

Outdoor growing in the landscape:

Triangle Palm is the perfect focus palm for a garden.

Tends to perform badly in pots, palms are often blown over in the potting soil.

Good for exposed locations

 

Written by Paul Plant, Editor of subTropical Gardening magazine - www.stgmagazine.com.au





Gardening Prizes






Web Design by Mantis Technologies