Hibbertia scandens

Family: Dilleniaceae

Common name: Snake Vine, Climbing Guinea Flower

 

More of a rambler than a climber this plant is more commonly seen trampling over sand dunes and used as a groundcover in commercial landscapes. The twining nature of the plant results in flowers being seen at up to 2m within nearby shrubs.

 

Leaves are dark green and thick and may be slightly hairy beneath.

 

Brilliant, butter-cup yellow flowers, up to 5cm across occur throughout the warmer months. Each flower only lasts one day. Flowers are reported to have a mild musky smell.

 

Propagate the plant by cuttings or from the bright red seeds.

 

Best growing conditions:

-          full sun to part shade

-          excellent drainage is essential

-          higher rainfall areas along the coast will provide best conditions

-          trim the plant to contain its growth if needed

 

Landscape uses:

Use this plant for coastal landscaping and dune revegetation.

Can be grown in a pot with a trellis for small gardens.

Allow space for the plant to spread along the ground.

To prevent it from climbing do not position it near any taller plants or climbing structures.

 

Written by Paul Plant, Editor of subTropical Gardening magazine - www.stgmagazine.com.au





Gardening Prizes






Web Design by Mantis Technologies